The Steward Hospital Crisis: How Medicare for All and Eminent Domain Would Solve this Problem
[…] The Court ruled that "a franchise may be taken for public uses," and the Court further explained that the term "property" as used in the Declaration of Rights "extends to every species of valuable right and interest, and includes real and personal property … Whatever exists … may thus be appropriated." (Id. at 35). In Hazen v. Essex Co., 66 Mass. 475 (1853) the Court ruled that a state can authorize a corporation to take intangible property rights such as mill privileges by eminent domain.
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 79 Section 10 explicitly recognizes the power of the state to take private property by eminent domain when it states that "when the personal property of any person has been damaged, seized, destroyed, or used for a public purpose … he is entitled to compensation."
Taking a Business as a Going Concern